CALENDAR



Add our calendar to yours! Just click the "+ Google Calendar" button on the bottom right hand of the calendar.

UPCOMING SHOWS

BLUE CRANES
March 26-29 - Treefort Music Festival - Boise, ID

April 8 - Secret Society - 221 NW 10th Ave, Portland, OR (with Anna Webber/Matt Mitchell/John Hollenbeck)

May 5 - Jimmy Mak's - 221 NW 10th - Portland, OR (with Tim Berne & Snakeoil)

THE CELLAR AND POINT
April 13 - Live on WNYC - John Schaefer's New Sounds - 11:00 pm

THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
Claudia will be recording their upcoming release, live, at Cornelia Street Cafe!
May 6 - Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia Street - New York, NY 10014 (212) 989-9319

May 7 - Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia Street - New York, NY 10014 (212) 989-9319

May 8 - Cornelia Street Cafe - 29 Cornelia Street - New York, NY 10014 (212) 989-9319

GUAPO
May 22 - Raw Power Festival 2015 - The Dome, Tufnell Park - 2 Dartmouth Park Hill, NW5 1HL London, United Kingdom

HAPPY FAMILY
April 4 - Club Goodman - Akihabrara - Tokyo, Japan

September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France

JOEL HARRISON / MOTHER STUMP
March 5 - The Rex - Toronto, Ontario, Canada

March 6 - The Rex - Toronto, Ontario, Canada

March 7 - Vermont Jazz Center - 72 Cotton Mill Hill Rd - Brattleboro VT
Info and tix: 802 387 8505

March 28 - JV's - 6666 Arlington Boulevard - Falls Church, VA 22042 (703) 241-9504 (DC-bred guitarists JOEL HARRISON and ANTHONY PIROG will be throwing it down with Danny Gatton's old rhythm section!)

March 29 - WPFW - Joel Harrison will be guest dj'ing and talking about the DC scene he grew up with on Tom Cole's "G Strings" show : 9:00 am - 12:00 noon & talking up the Mother Stump show that evening at Bohemian Caverns

March 29 - Transparent Productions - Bohemian Caverns - 2001 11th Street, NW - Wash DC 20001

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT
March 5 - Nighttown - Cleveland, OH

March 6 - Cliff Bells - Detroit, MI

March 7 - Cliff Bells - Detroit, MI

March 8 - tba - Chicago, IL

March 10 -Williamette University - Salem, OR

March 11 - Lewis and Clark - Portland, OR

March 12 - The Loving Cup - Reno, NV

March 13 - University of Nevada - Reno, NV

March 13 - Moody's - 100007 Bridge Street - Truckee, CA

March 14 - Moody's - 100007 Bridge Street - Truckee, CA

March 17 - tba - Sacramento, CA

March 18 - tba - Fresno, CA

March 19 - Blue Whale - Los Angeles, CA

April 2 - The Vortex - London, UK

April 3 - Le Periscope - Lyon, France

April 4 - tbc - Marseille, France

April 7 - Jazz á Eaubonne - Eaubonne, France

April 8 - Alimentation Generale - Paris, France

April 9 - KSET - Zagreb, Croatia

April 10 - MIKK - Murska Sobota, Slovenia

April 11 - Mladi Jazz Festival - Prague, Czech Republic

LED BIB
April 12 - Vortex - 11 Gillett Square - London N168AZ, UK (

MATS / MORGAN
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France

ROB MAZURKEK with BLACK CUBE SP (BCSP) and/or SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND (SPU)
April 10 - BCSP - Andy Warhol Museum - Pittsburgh, PA

April 11 - SPU - Jazz Gallery - New York, NY

April 12 - BCSP - Transparent Productions - Bohemian Caverns - 2001 11th Street, NW - Wash DC 20001

April 13 - BCSP - The Rotunda - Philadelphia, PA

April 14 - BCSP - ShapeShifter Lab - Brooklyn, NY

April 15 - BCSP - The Parlor Room - Northampton, MA

April 17 - BCSP + SPU - Constellation - Chicago, IL

April 18 - BCSP - Krannert Center For The Performing Arts - Urbana, IL

April 19 - BCSP - Dreamland - Louisville, KY

April 20 - BCSP - tba - Nashville, TN

April 21 - BCSP - The Mothlight - Asheville, NC

April 22 - BCSP - McColl Center - Charlotte, NC

April 23 - BCSP - Conundrum Music Hall - West Columbia, SC

April 24 - BCSP + SPU - Will's Pub - Orlando, FL

April 27 - BCSP - Loyola University - New Orleans, LA

April 28 - BCSP - Blue Nile - New Orleans, LA

April 30 - BCSP + SPU - North Door - Austin, TX

THE MICROSCOPIC SEPTET
March 5- The Stone - Avenue C and 2nd Street - NYC, NY (for the first time ever, THe Micros will be performing an entire night of improvisations! (note - this is as part of co-leader Phillip Johnston's residency at The Stone - a schedule of his residency here)

March 7 - The Microscopic Sax Quartet - The Stone - Avenue C and 2nd Street - NYC, NY (note - this is as part of co-leader Phillip Johnston's residency at The Stone - a schedule of his residency here)

March 19 - Smalls Jazz Club - 183 West 10th Street - New York, NY

ED PALERMO
April 18 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970 (with Rob Paparozzi - CD release party for "Electric Butter" - the music of Paul Butterfield and Mike Bloomfield)

June 6 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

August 1 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

October 3 - The Falcon - 1348 Route 9W - Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

RICHARD PINHAS
March 18 - Festival Superflu - Tours, France

March 25 - Le Lieu Unique - Nantes, France (opening for Thurston Moore)

PRESENT
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France

ALEC K REDFEARN and THE EYESORES
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France

REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE
April 5 - Ken Field Trio plays the music of RSE - Thelonious Monkfish - 524 Mass Ave - Central Sq - Cambridge, MA - noon-3pm, free

DYLAN RYAN / SAND
March 17 - The Loving Touch - 22634 Woodward Avenue - Ferndale, MI (opening for Cursive)

March 18 - Lincoln Hall - 2424 No. Lincoln Ave - Chicago, IL (opening for Cursive)

March 19 - High Noon Saloon - 701 East Washington Ave., Madison, WI (opening for Cursive)

March 20 - Triple Rock Social Club - 629 Cedar Ave South - Minneapolis, MN (opening for Cursive)

March 21 - The Waiting Room - 6212 Maple St - Omaha, NE (opening for Cursive)

March 22 - Vega - 350 Canopy St - Lincoln, NE (opening for Cursive)

March 23 - Cafe Berlin - Columbia, MO

March 24 - Kaiju - Louisville, KY

March 25 - Joyful Noise - Indianapolis, IN

March 26 - Mahalls - Cleveland, OH

March 27 - Spot Tavern - Lafayette, IN

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
April 10 - Walcheturm - Zurich, Switzerland

May 9 - Jazzfestival Schaffhausen - Schaffhausen, Switzerland

June 13 - B-Sides Festival - Lucerne, Switzerland

WADADA LEO SMITH
April 21-26 : 44 Years: Retrospective A.A.C.M. 50th Anniversary -Twelve Ensembles and Video - All shows $20.00 each at

The Stone - Avenue C and 2nd Street - NYC, NY

April 21 - 8 pm
Creative Music 1: Solo Trumpet and Sonic River
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) John Zorn (alto sax) George Lewis (trombone)

April 21 - 10 pm
Procession of The Great Ancestry
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Bobby Naughton (vibraharp) Dwight Andrews (reeds)

April 22 - 7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks… about his Music Philosophy and Language4/22 Wednesday (ICS)

April 22 - 8 pm
The Nile
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Hardedge (sound design)

April 22 - 10 pm
Tastalun
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Graham Haynes (cornet) Ted Daniel (trumpet)

April 23 - 8 pm
Taif: Prayer In The Garden of The Hijaz, String Quartet No. 6
The Secret Quartet: Jennifer Choi (violin) Neil Dufallo (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Lev Zhurbin (viola) and Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Aruán Ortiz (piano)

April 23 - 10 pm
The Black Hole / Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Yuko Fujiyama (piano) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Henry Kaiser (electric guitar) Hardedge (sound design)

April 24 - 8 pm
Mbira: Dark Lady of the Sonnets
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Min Xiao Fen (pipa) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)

April 24 - 10 pm
Celebratory: Ornette - Coltrane - Shannon
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Brandon Ross (electric guitar) Lamar Smith (electric guitar) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)

April 25 - 8 pm
The Blue Mountain's Sun Drummer
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mauro Refosco (percussion)

April 25 - 10 pm
Ten Freedom Summers
The Golden Quartet: Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Jesse Gilbert (video)

April 26 - 7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks... about his Music Philosophy and Language
Wadada Leo Smith

April 26 - 8 pm
The Bell
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Aruán Ortiz (piano) William Parker (bass)

April 26 - 10 pm
America’s Third Century Spiritual Awakening / The Year of The Elephant: The Golden Quintet—15 Year Retrospective
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Jesse Gilbert (video)

THINKING PLAGUE
April 25 - Seventh Circle Music Collective - 2935 7th Ave - Denver, CO

VOLAPÜK / METAMORPHOSIS
September 18-20 - Rock In Opposition Festival - Carmaux, France

facebook twitter
Cuneiform Records 2014
ARTISTS | TOURS | ABOUT | DISTRIBUTORS | STORE | CONTACT | LICENSING

 

Subscribe to Cuneiform's newsletter!